fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been defined by Cruise Inspiration (collectively referred to as "Cruise Inspiration", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Privacy Policy) and applies to all of our customers, suppliers, and collaborators.

About Cruise Inspiration

Cruise Inspiration is a travel agency that arranges tailor made deluxe trips.
As part of our business, Cruise Inspiration collects and processes personal information for the purposes of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Cruise Inspiration is data controller in relation to the processing of personal data for these purposes.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact us here:

Cruise Inspiration ApS
Skårupvej 77
2650 Hvidovre
Tel. 29 45 65 70
E-Mail:  info@cruiseinspiration.com

1. Data security is important to us

For us, responsible handling of personal data collected as part of the operation of our business is crucial to our business goals and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected and used when you are a customer, supplier or partner of Cruise Inspiration and how you can gain insight into your personal information.

2. What is personal information?

Personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable physical person means a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, inter alia, by an identification number or one or more items specific to a given person's identity.

3. What kind of personal data do we treat about you and why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of Cruise Inspiration. The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or partner, but generally there will be information about customer administration, supplier administration, and information about Cruise Inspiration's rights and obligations.

Failure to provide personal information on your part may mean that Cruise Inspiration will be unable to fulfill its obligations in relation to your customer or supplier relationship.

Cruise Inspiration collects and processes only ordinary personal information. However, in the case of booking a trip, it may be necessary for us to treat sensitive personal information (for example, information about special menus on your flight or information about the need for special assistance on your journey), as well as information about CPR numbers (eg in connection with obtaining a passport for use for a visa application) in order to deliver the desired trip to you.

We store travel history and the personal information we collect in our customer database / booking system. Here we save personal data for five years in accordance with the Accounting Act unless you specifically consent to saving our data for a long time.
If you are subscribed to our news mail, we will store your contact information as long as you choose to continue receiving news mails.

Cruise Inspiration will typically collect the following information:

4 Information about our customers

Information that you provide to us when you inquire about or book a trip with us, including contact information (first name, middle name (s), surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address and any position), CPR number (eg for use for visa applications, etc.), passport number, bank details, payment card information, information that you give us in relation to your special preferences on the trip (eg information on special diets, need for special assistance in connection with disability or other illness, etc.), health information (for need for treatment trips, sports trips, etc.), information about height, weight (for booking helicopter trips, etc.), purpose of the trip, information about citizenship, bonus card numbers, membership of our partners' associations, contact information for your next of kin, information such as you give us about your preferences in terms of marketing or communication, as well as information that you give us if you contact us with a question toreport a problem, or when you otherwise contact us in connection with your customer relationship with us.

4.1 Information about our suppliers and partners

Information you provide in connection with the conclusion of a delivery or cooperation agreement, including contact information (work, job title, first name, middle name (s), last name, address, phone number and email address) information you provide about your preferences in relation to marketing or communication, as well as information that you provide us if you contact us with a question to report a problem, or when you contact us as part of our cooperation.

5. What do we use your personal information for?

Cruise Inspiration processes your personal information to fulfill the purposes listed below. Please note that not all of the stated purposes, categories of information, recipients of information or types of information processing apply to you in all cases.

Cruise Inspiration deals exclusively with your personal information to the extent necessary for your customer, supplier or cooperative relationship (taking into account any interests in each case) or under applicable law.

5.1 Customer Administration

Cruise Inspiration processes your personal information in connection with the creation and ongoing administration of your customer relationship with Cruise Inspiration as part of the operation of our company, including booking of travel and delivery of our other products (such as visa applications, travel insurance, transfer services, etc.), maintenance of our customer records, billing, marketing, statistics etc. All statistics and analyzes are prepared in anonymous format and therefore do not contain information that can be directly attributed to you as a person.

5.2 Administration of Supply and Cooperation

Cruise Inspiration processes your personal information in connection with the management of supplier and / or cooperative relationships where you are a supplier or partner or contact person at a supplier or partner that Cruise Inspiration works with as part of the operation of our business, including maintaining Our CRM registry with information about our contacts with our suppliers and partners.

5.3 Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

Cruise Inspiration processes your personal information in compliance with laws and regulations that Cruise Inspiration is subject to in connection with the operation of the company or to fulfill various reporting or disclosure obligations in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Cruise Inspiration does not use your personal information to make decisions based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

Cruise Inspiration aims to ensure that all personal information we process is accurate and up to date. We therefore ask you to always notify us of any changes in your personal circumstances (eg change of address or payment information) so that we can ensure that your personal information is always accurate and up to date.

6. Legal basis for processing your personal information

Cruise Inspiration basically processes the information about you on one of the following grounds: (1) Your consent, (2) entering into or fulfilling your contract with Cruise Inspiration, (3) the consideration of Cruise Inspiration's legitimate interests, ie. the purposes described above, (4) the fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed on Cruise Inspiration, (5) the protection of your or another natural person's vital interests, (6) the processing necessary to establish a legal claim; , asserted or defended, and (7) the treatment is necessary to comply with Cruise Inspirations or your employment, health and social security obligations arising out of national or EU law. In addition, there may be situations where we process your personal data for the legitimate interests of third parties for the purposes described above, unless the interests of your interests outweigh.

7. Sharing personal information

Cruise Inspiration only passes the information to the extent necessary for the operation of our business, including to provide your travel and the other products you have purchased with us in connection therewith.

Cruise Inspiration will typically pass personal information to the following recipients when ordering a travel and related products:

7.1 Global Distribution System (GDS)

A GDS is an IT network system owned or operated by a company that allows transactions between travel industry service providers, mainly airlines, hotels, car rental companies and travel agents. A GDS connects services, prices and booking by consolidating products across the three travel sectors, ie. flight reservations, hotel reservations and car rental.

7.2 Airlines

Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to airlines when booking your trip. For the purpose of booking your flight, we will typically provide information about name, departure airport, destination, date of departure and return, bonus card number, special wishes for your trip, including booking special menu items during flight and possibly. need special assistance on the plane or at the airport of the chosen airline.

In connection with travel to special destinations, we can also provide information about your passport number to the airline.

7.3 Hotels

Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to the hotels that you will use on your journey. For the purpose of booking your hotel accommodation, we will typically provide information about name, destination, date of arrival and departure, room category, special requests for your trip, including booking of special costs during the hotel stay and, if applicable, need special assistance during the hotel stay in connection with disability or illness.

7.4 Car Rental Companies

Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to car rental companies if you need a vehicle available during your trip. For the purpose of booking your rental car, we will typically provide information about name, place of pick-up, rental period, vehicle category, special wishes regarding the rental of the vehicle, including special measures related to disability or illness, child seats etc.

7.5 Bus Companies

Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to bus companies if you are on a bus trip as part of your trip (eg during day trips to famous tourist attractions, etc.). For the purpose of booking your bus trip, we will typically provide information about name, pick-up point, date and time of bus, destination and special wishes for the bus trip, including booking special menu items during the bus trip and possibly. need special assistance during the hotel stay due to disability or illness.

7.6 Shipping Company

Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to shipping companies if you are going on a ship trip as part of your trip (eg during day trips to well-known tourist attractions, cruises, etc.). For the purpose of booking your ship trip, we will typically provide information about name, destination, itinerary, date and time of departure and departure, as well as special wishes for the cruise, including booking of special menus during the cruise and possibly. need special assistance during sailing due to disability or illness.

7.7 Bedbanks

A sofa bed is an IT network system owned or operated by a company that allows transactions between travel industry service providers, mainly hotels and travel agencies or end customers. Cruise Inspiration passes personal information to bedbanks to book the hotels that you will use on your trip. For the purpose of booking your hotel accommodation through a bedside bed, we will typically provide information about the name, destination, date of arrival and departure, room category, special requests for your trip, including booking of special costs during the hotel stay and, if applicable, need special assistance during the hotel stay in connection with disability or illness.

7.8 Travel agents

If you as part of your trip are to participate in excursions or need a transfer, Cruise Inspiration may pass personal information to travel agents. The travel agent is responsible for arranging that excursion or transfer when ordering the desired services with local suppliers at the destination. For bookings of your excursions, transfers, etc. we typically provide information about the name, date and time of arrival and / or departure, type of vehicle, destination and special requests for the transfer or excursion, including ordering of special menus and, if applicable, need special assistance due to disability or illness.

7.9 Insurance companies

As part of the booking of your trip with us, you have the opportunity to purchase a travel and / or a cancellation insurance. If you wish to purchase such insurance, we will disclose personal information to the insurance company for the purpose of collecting the insurance with them. For the purpose of drawing a travel and / or cancellation insurance, we typically provide information to the insurance company regarding name, e-mail address, destination, departure and return date, and travel type.

7.10 Equipment Rental Companies

As part of the booking of your trip with us, you will be able to rent any equipment you may need on your trip, such as diving equipment and the like. If you wish to rent such equipment, we will disclose the information to the company at your destination to which you will be renting the equipment. For equipment rental we typically provide information to the rental company about the name, type of equipment, pick-up location, rental period and information about height, weight, clothing and shoe size.

7.11 Specially regarding qualified offers

When you choose Cruise Inspiration, you have the opportunity to get a qualified offer on a trip. A qualified offer is a form of offer, in which a preliminary booking of the desired trip is made for you when preparing the offer. This allows you to reserve a space on the desired departures for a limited period of time before deciding whether to issue a ticket on the preliminary reservation or whether it should be canceled.
In order to make a qualified offer, we provide the information about you and the requested reservation to a GDS (as mentioned above) that makes the preliminary booking with the airline, hotel, etc.
As a result of the acquisition of the qualifying offer, information about your employees is passed to several new independent data controllers (GDS, airlines, hotels, etc.). Your information may be retained by these recipients after the expiry of the offer - even in case of cancellation of the offer. .

Cruise Inspiration may also disclose and / or transfer your personal information to other suppliers and / or service providers in connection with the normal operation of our company, for example, in connection with remote administration of our IT systems, analysis tasks, marketing tasks, debt collection, credit rating, audit, legal assistance etc.

For further information about our suppliers and partners' processing and protection of your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms.

Cruise Inspiration aims to limit the disclosure of personal data in personally feasible format to the extent possible to limit the cases where information that is attributable to you personally is disclosed.

Cruise Inspiration does not disclose your personal information unless this is necessary to perform our business or meet your needs.

8. International transfers of your personal information

As Cruise Inspiration is a travel company, your personal information may be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA in connection with booking a trip with us. In order to provide our services to you, we must in certain cases use partners and suppliers outside the EU / EEA.

Without the possibility of transferring your information to recipients outside the EU / EEA, Cruise Inspiration will be unable to deliver the desired trip to you. This applies if booking your trip assumes that information is sent to recipients outside the EU / EEA, for example, to book flights, hotels, etc. at your travel destination.

Data protection legislation in these countries may be easier than it is in Denmark and in the rest of the EU / EEA, as in most cases there will be countries where the European Commission has assessed that the data protection level is not in line with the data protection level within EU / EEA.

In the event that it is practically possible for us, the transfer of your personal data will be based on the standard transfer contracts developed by the European Commission, specially prepared for this purpose. As far as shipments to the United States are concerned, they will as far as possible be done on the basis of Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield is an agreement between the EU and the United States which, among other things, establishes a strong set of data protection rules and security measures that US affiliates adhere to are obliged to comply with when processing personal data.
In certain cases, however, it will not be practical for Cruise Inspiration to enter into a standard transfer contract or use Privacy Shield as a legal transfer basis. In such cases, the transfer of the information will be based on Article 49, 1 (b) of the Data Protection Regulation, as the transfer of your personal data to that country is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract between you and Cruise Inspiration (the order of your trip) or by Take into account the implementation of measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of such a contract (eg in the case of submission of a qualified offer as mentioned above under section 7).

It is therefore important that you are aware that transferring your personal data to countries outside the EU / EEA when booking a cruise at Cruise Inspiration means that your personal data will not enjoy the same protection as in Danish or EU- legal rules.

In connection with the transfer of information, there is a potential risk that there is no clear, precise and available rules in the country in question regarding the authority of the country's authority to use your personal information; that there are no rules that the access of your country's authorities to your information must be necessary and proportionate; that the country does not have an independent and effective supervisory authority and that it has no available and effective remedies for the data subjects.

Cruise Inspiration does not, in any event, pass your personal information to recipients outside of the EU / EEA unless this is necessary to carry out our business and meet your needs, for example, by delivering the desired trip to you.

9. Data integrity and data security

Personal data are no longer stored in order to fulfill the purpose for which they have been collected unless the storage is required to comply with national legal requirements, including statutory storage periods in connection with bookkeeping, etc.

It is Cruise Inspiration's policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organizational security measures. When your personal information is no longer required, we will ensure that they are deleted in a safe manner.

10. Your rights

You are always entitled to exercise your rights, in accordance with the current data protection laws applicable at any time. For example, you may request insights into the personal information that Cruise Inspiration holds and object to the processing of the information, including objecting to automated decisions and profiling or against the use of your personal information for direct marketing. Additionally, you may request correction or deletion of any incorrect information about yourself, withdraw consent for processing your personal data, and make your right to data portability applicable.

If you wish to assert one or more of your rights, please contact us at info@cruiseinspiration.com

Your request will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Complaint about Cruise Inspirations processing your personal information can be done at:
Inspectorate
City councils 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

11. updates

Cruise Inspiration is continuously evaluating and updating this Privacy Policy. You should therefore regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes that may affect our processing of your personal information.

Reservations and copyright

Reservation
We are subject to any errors on the website and invalid references. Likewise, we are subject to price changes, for example. in connection with price fluctuations, new purchasing conditions, changes in taxes and / or oil surcharge.

Copyright
All material on our www.cruiseinspiration.com pages is governed by the Copyright Act. This means that it may not be distributed, reused or otherwise used without written permission from Cruise Inspiration. However, it is allowed to make references to the pages. The pictures used on the website are from our own archive or are lent by the tourist agencies we collaborate with around the destinations.

Links with invalid references are kindly requested to be emailed to info@cruiseinspiration.com

Get a Travel Proposal

Here you have the opportunity to book your trip.
If you just have questions for your trip, you are also welcome to ask them here.

Our travel specialists will be back as soon as possible.

Booking

Sign up for Newsletter

Would you like to be notified when there are new experiences and posts?

You will receive a news email approx. 1-2 times per. month with wonderful inspiration and tempting offers on selected trips to sea and / or land around the world! We never send you spam mails.